Miscellaneous Awards and Achievements

Leslie Lindberg and Jill Carley receive Leadership Awards at 2008 BC Winter Games

 L-R: Games President Rob McIntyre, Leslie Lindberg, Jill Carley and P+ Executive Director - Bev Siver
Feb. 25th, 2008

ProMOTION Plus and Kimberley-Cranbrook 2008 BC WinterGames Society were delighted to present two Leadership awards at a specialluncheon on Friday, Feb.22nd during the 2008 BC Winter Games in Cranbrook, BC.

The Leadership Awards were developed to recognize the achievement of women, men, groups or organizations, who through their work (be it professional or as a volunteer), have created or developed opportunities for women and girls in BC to participate more fully in sport or recreation.

Congratulations Leslie and Jill!




Performing Arts Festival-2009

  • “Team”- MT Large Group- asked to perform by adjudicator at Showcase 
  • Outstanding Solo- Erin Berger- “Famine” 
  • Outstanding Group- “How To Succeed in Business Without Really Trying”

Kimberley Danceworks Competition -2009

  • High score Production- “How To Succeed in Business Without Really Trying”
  • Int. Duo/Trio-High score - “Girlfriend”-Montana Barrett, Chelsea Blake, Miranda Thomson 
  • Sr. High score- Large Group- “In The Navy”-Tap Group 
  • Showmanship Award- “T.E.A.M.”-Musical Theater Large Group 
  • Most Entertaining Award- Alex Ablett

Shine Dance Festival 2010- Kelowna:

  • Adjudicators Choice Award- solo “Maggie Gilbert”
  • Choreography Award--Young Frankenstein-“ Leslie Lindberg”
  • Entertainment Award- Adjudicators choice of the most entertaining group entry at the festival- “Young Frankenstein”
  • Mentor Award–To an instructor or studio director who provides a positive role model through a friendly professional and encouraging attitude- “Leslie Lindberg” 

Kimberley Danceworks Competition 2010 - Cranbrook

  • Junior High score Solo- “Maggie Gilbert” -Trophy +$50.00
  • Senior High score- Large Group- “Thriller”-Trophy + $150.00
  • Production High score- “Young Frankenstein”-$200.00
  • Showmanship Award- “Thriller”-Trophy +$100.00
  • Sportsmanship Award- “Kimberley Dance Academy” 

Kimberley Danceworks Competition 2011 - Cranbrook

  • Intermediate High Large Group- “In The Navy” -Trophy +$125.00
  • Senior High score- Large Group- “Join the Circus”-Trophy + $150.00
  • Production High score- “Made in Canada”-$200.00
  • Showmanship Award- “Success”-Trophy +$100.00
  • Senior Recognition Award- Chosen by the Adjudicator “Connor Parnall”-Trophy and gift

Kimberley Danceworks Competition 2012 - Cranbrook

  • Little Shop of Horrors- Top Production Award
  • Kathryn Boyd & Renee Jeffery- Sr duo/trio-Overall high-score

Just Dance Festival- 2012 - Castlegar

  • "Two of a Kind"- Kathryn Boyd and Renee Jeffery-Overall High-Score Duo/Trio Award and a cash prize of $150.00.

Shine Dance Festival- 2012 - Vernon

  • Little Shop of Horrors- Top Production Award
  • Sydney Bevilacqua- If My Friends Could See Me Now- Navigator Award
  • Connor Parnall & Erin Berger- Star Performance award-Student Choreography
  • Maggie Gilbert & Shaelyn Mattix- 1st place High score-Int duo/ trio -Session award
  • New York New York- 2nd place High score- Sr Group -session award
  • Sydney Bevilacqua-3rd place-High score-Adv. Solo Session award- MT Solo
  • Kathryn Boyd & Renee Jeffery- 3rd place High score-Adv duo/ trio -Session award

Kimberley Danceworks Competition 2013 - Cranbrook

  • High score Jr Small Group - Chinese Red Lantern Dance
  • High score Sr Duo/Trio - There is a Santa Claus - Maggie Gilbert and Chelsea Blake
  • High score Production - Sparklejollytwinklejingley

Performing Arts Festival 2013 - Cranbrook

  • Outstanding Duo Dance - There is a Santa Claus- Chelsea Blake and Maggie Gilbert Outstanding
  • Group Dance - Production - Sparklejollytwinklejingley

The following dances were also selected by the adjudicator to perform at the Festival:

  • Showcase:Show Off - Kathryn Boyd
  • Waka Waka - Int Jazz Large Group
  • Americano -Sr Large Tap Group

Just Dance Festival- 2014 - Castlegar

  • Outstanding Duo Dance- The Reel Chaplin-Maggie Gilbert/Shaelyn Mattix

Shine Dance Festival-2014-Kelowna

  • Special Achievement Award for style and Choreography- Puttin on the Ritz- Tap group

Shy-Ann Dance Festival-2014-Banff 

  • Most Promising Award & Scholarship-Maggie Gilbert & Shaelyn Mattix- Tap duet
  • Most Promising Group Award- Puttin on the Ritz-Tap group
  • Adjudicators Choice Scholarship-Maggie Gilbert- Idance convention of her choice

Shine Dance Festival-2015-Vernon

  • Outstanding solo award-Maggie Gilbert-MT Solo
  • Outstanding solo Award –Sydney Bevilacqua- Tap solo
  • Top Production Award-Spamalot 

Kimberley Danceworks Competition-2015-Cranbrook

  • Jr high score solo- Emma Toth
  • Jr high score small group- Trickle Trickle
  • Jr high score large group- Pink Panther
  • Int high score small group- Come Fly with me    
  • Int high score large group- Chaplin
  • High score production- Spamalot
  • Int recognition Award- Phoenix Cockell

Shy-Ann Dance Festival-2015-Banff

  • Overall High score-Duo- Shaelyn Mattix & Maggie Gilbert-Tap Duo

  • Overall High score-MT Group-HandJive

  • Overall High score-Spamalot-Production

Shine-Vernon 2016:

    Overall Awards:

    •  Overall High score-Pre Competitive Group-Coney Island 
    • 1st Runner Up-High score Pre-Competitive Solo-Mikaela Garson 
    • 1st Runner up-Overall High score-Pre Competitive Group-Bring me to Life 
    • 4th Runner up-High score Pre Competitive solo-Emma Toth 
    • 6th Runner Up-High score Competitive Solo-Maggie Gilbert 
    • Special Achievement Award-Maggie Gilbert-Tap 
    • Special Achievement Award-Friend Like Me-Jazz Duet-Taylor Toth & Madalynn Garson
    • Special Achievement Award-Phoenix Cockell-Contemporary 
    • Special Achievement Award-Austin McAra-Ballet 
    • Star Performance Award-Bring me to Life 
    • Over all High score duo trio Award-Rising Star-Friend Like Me 
    • Top Production-Join the Circus 
    • Studio Spirit Award + $500.00 towards entry fees

Danceworks-Cranbrook 2016:

    Overall Awards:

  • Overall-Jr Recognition Award-Reese Adolphe 
  • Top Production- Join the Circus